Candidate Personal Data Statement


Candidate Personal Data Statement

Reed Professional Services (“RPS”) is part of the REED Group of companies. RPS provides project consultancy and technology services to our clients. We employ associates to work for RPS onsite on a Work Package or Statement of Work on our client sites.

This document explains how we use the personal data we collect about you when you register with RPS as a job seeker.

Registration for job seekers is free so there is no formal contract between us unless you are engaged as a temporary employee. In that case you will either be employed by a RPS Group company or engaged as a limited company contractor, depending on your preference.

Following your registration and to put you forward for vacancies you are interested in, it will be necessary and in our legitimate interests to process your personal data in the manner set out below.

In certain situations, we may also ask you to supply limited sensitive or special category personal data relating to criminal records or your health (“sensitive personal data”). We will only ask for sensitive personal data when it is needed to comply with a statutory obligation or to ensure that any employment rights are respected.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect personal data about you when you register with RPS. That personal data is needed to provide you with the recruitment services we deliver.

That personal data includes your name, contact details, work history, employment preferences, references and the usual information contained on a CV. We will also ask for and keep copies of your CV and, where appropriate, proof of your eligibility to work in accordance with our legal obligations. If you are employed by RPS will also ask you to provide us with the information needed to ensure that you are paid appropriately.

We may also ask you if you need any reasonable adjustments to be made in connection with the recruitment process or for an application for a particular role.

Where we are legally required to do so, we may also ask you for details of any criminal offences and seek an up to date criminal records check.

If any roles you wish to apply for require us to conduct additional checks, for example credit checks or for CCJ’s we will also use your personal data to perform those checks.

We will also keep details of any roles that you obtain through RPS and copies of any correspondence sent to you and to any hirer in connection with such roles.

What do we do with your personal data?

We will use your personal data to provide you with our recruitment services, to manage your account and to email, text or call you about our recruitment services and roles which we consider relevant to your search for work.

This includes providing that personal data (including references), and where appropriate sensitive personal data, to prospective employers, who will use it for processing your application, for personnel administration, additional screening checks and for inspecting our files where they are entitled to do so.

We will also use the personal data you give us, where appropriate, to provide you with access to our sick pay scheme, in order to help to ensure your health and safety at work and to comply with any relevant employment legislation.

We may also share your personal data with other REED Group companies in order to provide you with our full range of recruitment services. The companies we may share your data with are Reed Specialist Recruitment, which cover billing and payments, RMS Staffing Services Limited, which employs temporary employees, Reed Online Limited, which operates the website reed.co.uk; and our insurance companies based in Malta, Reed Insurance Limited and Reed Insurance Brokerage Limited, which provide our temporary employees with access to a unique range of benefits that are only available to RPS temporary employees. Your personal data and sensitive personal data will only be shared with those companies to the extent that it is necessary. For example, the personal data of job seekers who are not interested in temporary vacancies will not be shared with the insurance companies.

We may also share your personal data with external companies retained by us to assist in providing you with our services. This includes companies which provide us with the communications services we use to send you emails and SMS messages. Where we do so, we will only share your personal data to the extent necessary and in accordance with contracts which require those organisations not to retain your personal data for any longer than needed or use it for any other purposes (including marketing).

We will keep your personal data only for as long as is necessary. Our goal is to provide you with useful recruitment services for the whole of your career. However, you retain control over your personal data and may instruct us to stop looking for work for you at any time. When instructed by you, we will remove your records from our database unless we are required to keep it for legal reasons.

Marketing

We will only send you information which relates to our recruitment services.

You can opt out of receiving communications from us at any time by using the links included in the emails you receive from us.

Data Sharing and Transfers.

Your personal data is stored on servers in the European Economic Area and it is only transferred outside that area if you ask us to assist you in obtaining work outside the EEA, in which case it will be made available to the appropriate REED office overseas and to prospective employers in the relevant territories.

Access to your personal data and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email us at [Dataprotection.officer@reedps.com].

We want to make sure that your personal data is accurate and up to date and are happy to remove or amend any information you think is inaccurate.

You also have the right to cease receiving our services at any time and have us delete all of your personal data, unless we are in the process of responding to any complaint where we are required to keep it for legal reasons.

Changes to our Personal Data Statement

We keep this document under regular review and we place any updates on the ReedPS website

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this statement or information we hold about you:

By email [Dataprotection@reedps.com]

or write to us at Data Protection Officer, Reed Professional Services, 103 Cannon Street, London. EC4N 5AG

You also have the right to raise any concerns about our processing of your personal data with the Office of the Information Commissioner (ICO), details of which are available at: https://ico.org.uk

How could we help your business?
Give us a call: 020 7332 2560